Legal Notice Privacy Policy

  1. Ownership

In compliance with Law 34/2002, of July 11, 2002, of Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, users are informed that the ownership of this domain belongs to:

Domain: www.olalohouse.com

Owner: MGS
Address: Sant Antoni Abat, 3, 08242 Manresa
VAT NUMBER: 39376249L
E-mail: olalohouse@gmail.com

The access and use of this Website attributes the condition of user of the Website (hereinafter, the “User”) and implies the acceptance of all the conditions included in this Legal Notice as well as its modifications, given that MGS (hereinafter, OLALO) reserves the right to carry out, without prior notice at any time, modifications and updates of the information contained in this website, its configuration and access conditions.

This Legal Notice may be subject to modifications, for this reason the User must always read the Legal Notice each time he/she accesses the Website. In any case the mere fact of use and navigation through this Web Site will always imply the acceptance as User without any reservations of each and every one of the general conditions of access and use present.

  1. Intellectual Property Rights

The contents of the Website, such as text, photographs, graphics, videos, images, software, links, visual contents, multimedia contents, as well as its graphic design and source code (all of them merely by way of example and not limited to), are owned by OLALO, which has the right to use and exploit them and, in this sense, they become works protected by the applicable legislation on intellectual and industrial property, national and international in force at any time, so that none of the exploitation rights recognized by the current legislation on intellectual property on them may be understood as assigned to the Web User.

Based on the intellectual property legislation and the provisions in force, it is forbidden the total or partial exploitation of any of the contents appearing in the web as well as the copy, reproduction, adaptation, modification or transformation of the contents of the web and in its case the distribution and public communication, including its modality of making available, of all or part of the Contents, for commercial purposes, in any support and by any technical means, without the express written authorization of OLALO.

The trademarks, trade names or distinctive signs are owned by OLALO, and access to the Website shall not be construed as attributing any right over the aforementioned trademarks, trade names and/or distinctive signs.

Therefore, the mere access by the User to the Website implies the User’s commitment to respect the intellectual property rights owned by OLALO.

  1. Hyperlinks

The contents of the website may include links to other websites managed by third parties, in order to facilitate the user’s access to interchangeable information through the Internet.

OLALO is not responsible for the existence of links between third parties and other websites not related to OLALO and the links that may be provided through the web have informative purposes for the user of the web, but in no case OLALO would be placed in a position of guarantor and/or offering party of the services and/or information that may be offered to third parties through the links, therefore, OLALO shall not be liable for any damage caused by the unlawfulness, quality, unavailability, error and uselessness of the contents and/or services of the Linked Sites or for any other damage.

OLALO disclaims any liability for the services and/or information provided in other websites linked to this website. The User is warned that in the event that he/she considers that there is a Linked Site with illegal or inappropriate contents, he/she may inform OLALO by e-mail.

It is forbidden the introduction of links for commercial, advertising or association purposes to web pages not belonging to OLALO that allow access to the web without consent and/or express authorization. In case of authorization by OLALO, the conditions to introduce links from its pages to OLALO’s website shall be established.

  1. Conditions of Use of the Website

4.1 General

The User acknowledges and accepts that the access and use of the Website is free and voluntary and is done under its own responsibility.

Therefore, the User undertakes to use the Website in a correct and lawful manner in accordance with the Law, this Legal Notice and the good faith and public order, refraining from using the Website in any way that may prevent, damage or deteriorate the normal operation, goods and rights and interests of OLALO, its suppliers, the rest of users or, in general, of any third party or in any other way overload, damage or render useless the networks, servers and other computer equipment (hardware) or products and computer applications (software) of OLALO or third parties, and therefore the User shall be liable to OLALO or third parties for any damages that may be caused as a consequence of the non-fulfillment of such obligations.

During the use of the website by the User, the following actions, which may be modified, are also prohibited, including but not limited to the following:

  • The use of computer viruses or any file or program designed to interrupt, damage, or limit the operation of the website, any of OLALO’s services or networks, any software, hardware or telecommunications equipment, or damage or gain unauthorized access to OLALO’s or any third party’s data or other information.

  • Impersonate, interfere with or disrupt the service, servers or networks connected to the services or fail to comply with any of the requirements or regulations of networks connected to the services.

  • Prohibiting the use of false identities, and impersonating others in the use of the website or any of its services, as well as the use of passwords or access keys of third parties or in any other way.

  • Falsify or alter any OLALO information.

  • The prohibition to introduce, store or disseminate, on the website or from it, any information contrary to the law, rules, customs and public order, as well as any material that may be defamatory, libelous, obscene, threatening, xenophobic, inciting to violence, discrimination based on race, sex, ideology, religion or that in any way violates morality, public order, fundamental rights, public freedoms, honor, privacy or image of third parties and, in general, the regulations in force.

  • Not to carry out advertising or commercial exploitation activities through the website, and not to use the contents and information to send advertising, send messages for any other commercial purpose or to collect or store personal data of third parties.

  • Collaborate with a third party to carry out any of the behaviors described.

4.2 In relation to the contents and intellectual property, apart from the obligations and prohibitions stated in the corresponding section, the user agrees to the following:

  • Not to reproduce in any way, not even by means of hyperlinks, the OLALO website or any of its contents, except with the express written authorization of OLALO.

  • Not to delete, evade or manipulate the copyright and other data identifying the rights of the owners incorporated to the contents, as well as the technical protection devices, or any of the information mechanisms that may contain the contents.

  • Not to alter, reprogram, modify, adapt or translate the source code of this website.

  • Any partial or total reproduction of the source code of the web page on any support will be considered an unauthorized copy.

  • It is also forbidden to reproduce or copy for private use the Contents that may be considered as software or database in accordance with the current legislation on intellectual property, as well as its public communication or making it available to third parties when these acts necessarily imply the reproduction by the User or a third party.

  • Not to introduce, store or disseminate through the website any content that infringes intellectual property rights, business secrets of third parties and, in general, or any content which is held, in accordance with the law, the right to make available to third parties.

  • Collaborate with a third party to carry out any of the behaviors described.

  1. Exemption from liability

OLALO shall in no case be liable for the circumstances listed below, by way of example and not limited to, nor for any damages that may arise therefrom:

  • OLALO shall not be liable for the decisions taken based on the information provided in the Website nor for the damages caused to the User or third parties as a result of actions whose only basis is the information obtained in the Website.

  • OLALO reserves the right to refuse to provide the service to any person for any reason and/or to interrupt the service in whole or in part at any time, with or without notice.

  • The use of the Website is subject to all applicable regulations and the User shall be solely responsible for the content of its communications through the Website.

  • Access to the Website does not imply any obligation on the part of OLALO to control the absence of viruses, worms or any other harmful computer element. It is up to the User, in any case, the availability of adequate tools for the detection and disinfection of harmful computer programs.

  • OLALO shall not be liable for any damage caused to the computer equipment of the Users or third parties during the provision of the Website service.

  • OLALO does not grant any guarantee and shall not be liable, in any case, for damages of any nature that may arise from the access to the Website.

OLALO shall not be liable for:

  • Possible security errors that may occur due to the use of computers infected by computer viruses as well as the existence of malicious or harmful programs in the Contents;

  • Use by third parties of elements owned by OLALO that confuse its personality;

  • Infringements of industrial and intellectual property rights by third parties;

  • Non-compliance by third parties that may affect OLALO’s web users;

  • The lack of operation of the website or of any of its services due to causes beyond OLALO’s control or the consequences derived from the malfunction of the browser or from the use of non-updated versions of the same.

  • The illicit, negligent, fraudulent, contrary to the terms of this Legal Notice, or to the good faith and public order, use of the Website or its Contents by the Users;

  • For damages and/or losses of any kind caused to the User as a result of failures or disconnections in the telecommunications networks, computer failures or other electronic systems that cause the suspension, cancellation or interruption of the service of the Website during the provision of the same or prior thereto.

In reference to the contents and services linked through the Website, we refer to the provisions set forth in section 3 of this legal notice regarding Hyperlinks and/or Links.

  1. Complaints and communication of activities of an illicit and inappropriate nature.

For any complaint or claim, the user can contact OLALO, through:

The aforementioned communication channels shall also be valid for the communication of contents or services that are illicit, harmful, denigrating, violent or contrary to morality.

On the other hand, the reception by OLALO of any communication shall not imply, according to the provisions of Law 34/2002, the effective knowledge of the activities and/or contents indicated by the User as communicator.

  1. Legislation and competent jurisdiction

This Legal Notice is governed by the legislation in force at any time for the resolution of any dispute in connection with this Legal Notice.

In the event of any conflict or discrepancy arising in the interpretation or application of the present legal conditions, the courts or tribunals which, where appropriate, will hear the matter, will be those provided for in the applicable legal regulations regarding competent jurisdiction, but in the event that the User is domiciled outside Spain, both parties expressly waive any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them, in the Courts and Tribunals of Manresa, Barcelona, Spain.

  1. Privacy Policy

In accordance with the current legislation on Personal Data Protection, personal data is understood as “any information concerning identified or identifiable natural persons”.

MGS (hereinafter, OLALO) complies with the requirements established in the current legislation on Personal Data Protection and development regulations.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the personal data protection policy of the website www.olalohouse.com (hereinafter, “Website”) so that you may freely and voluntarily determine whether you wish to provide OLALO with the personal data that we may require or obtain from you when accessing and using the Website.

What personal data is collected

The only personal data to which OLALO shall have access shall be those provided voluntarily by the user. In this sense, the user must be aware that in order to access some products/services offered through the Website, he/she will be asked for personal data. If you do not provide them, you will not be able to access or use these services and contents.

In compliance with the provisions of current legislation on data protection, we inform you that, by accepting this Privacy Policy and filling in the forms that may exist in your case, you agree that your personal data will be incorporated and processed in one or more files, duly registered with the Data Protection Agency (or the competent authority) whose ownership and responsibility corresponds to OLALO in order to provide the services and / or information requested.

Therefore, by accepting this Privacy Policy, the User accepts its contents and gives his/her express consent to the processing and transfer of the personal data provided for the purposes set forth below.

Likewise, when the user provides his/her personal data using the contact email, he/she is expressly authorizing OLALO to process his/her Personal Data in order to attend his/her requests for services and/or information.

The User’s acceptance for the processing of his/her data by OLALO, as well as to receive commercial communications via electronic means in the manner set forth in this section, shall always be revocable without retroactive effects, in accordance with the provisions of the legislation in force.

The personal data provided will be kept indefinitely as long as the relationship with you is maintained and, where appropriate, as long as its deletion is not requested by the user.

Finally, you are informed that you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition, suppression, limitation and portability in the terms indicated in the data protection regulations, by contacting OLALO through the following email address:

e-mail: olalohouse@gmail.com

Address: Sant Antoni Abat 3, 08242, Manresa, Barcelona and that in the event that you have suffered any kind of interference in the exercise of your rights, you have the option to file a complaint with the competent authority, the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

 MINORS

OLALO shall not collect or process personal data of minors under fourteen (14) years of age through the website.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, due to its content, the Website may be attractive to such minors. In this regard, OLALO encourages parents to monitor their children’s electronic activities, for example, by using parental control tools offered by various electronic services and software manufacturers, which help to provide a safe electronic environment for minors.

Such tools may also prevent children under the age of fourteen (14) from communicating electronically their names, addresses and other personal information without parental consent.

OLALO reserves the right to verify, by any means it deems appropriate, the real age of any user who has disclosed data under the Website and, if necessary, deny the user access to the services offered and proceed to their cancellation and deletion. However, since it is extremely difficult to determine the real age of the persons who disclose data on the Website, if you discover that one of your children has made such disclosure, please contact OLALO at the following e-mail address hello@olalohouse.com.